activiteiten zoetstof smaakversterker functioneel voedsel activiteiten zoetstof smaakversterker functioneel voedsel kwaliteit kwaliteit

Privacy statement

Privacy policy SNICK Euroingredients NV

SNICK EuroIngredients attaches great importance to the protection of personal privacy of all people from whom we collect data. We treat and protect these data with the highest possible care, in accordance with the applicable regulations. We do everything to protect the personal information provided to us against loss, destruction, disclosure, unauthorized access or improper use.

This privacy policy aims to provide information that is required by the applicable regulations to the persons that are involved in the processing, including the information required by the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27th April 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data and regarding the free movement of data (General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”).

 

How do we collect your data:

We collect your data as soon as you transfer your details to us by mail, via SMS, through our website, oral (by phone, during a visit to our/your company, on an event, training,…), by receiving your business card or any other possible way.

We can also collect your data when they are made publicly available or when you have made them publicly available on public/social media (e.g. LinkedIn).

 

Which data do we store:

We can ask and/or process the following personal data for the purposes mentioned below:

-Identification details: name, surname, address,…

-Contact details: phone number, email address,…

-Financial details: bank account number,…

The personal data are always processed in accordance with the principles of the privacy law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The personal data are processed in a legitimate, proper and transparent way for a specific and explicit purpose.

 

What do we do with your data:

We collect your data for the purposes below and will not use these details for other purposes without informing you in advance and, if required, without asking your permission. SNICK EuroIngredients collects your personal data, among others, for the purposes below:

-To deliver goods and services to you

-To contact you to be able to perform our services

-To inform you about modifications of services and products

-For the implementation of agreements

-To send our newsletter

-The handling of your payment

-To fulfil legal obligations

The details that are communicated, explicit or on in an automated way, are being collected and processed in the database of SNICK EuroIngredients.

SNICK EuroIngredients shall exclusively provide processors, authorities or affiliated companies with your personal data if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with statutory obligations, the public interest or when this is required by the legitimate interest of the company and is consistent with the purpose of the processing, occurring in a proportional way.

We conclude an agreement with companies that process your details in our assignment, in order to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your details.

We never sell or hire your personal data to third parties and we do not pass your contact details to them for commercial purposes.

 

Retention period:

Your personal data are stored during the time that is necessary for the implementation of the purposes as described in this privacy declaration and for the compliance of our statutory obligations.

 

Rights of the person concerned:

You have the right to consult change, transfer, restrict or delete your details. If you want to do this, please send an email to salessupport@snick.be, subject to proof of identity (copy of your identity card). Through this way and on the same manner, you can present an objection against the processing of your personal data or when you want to terminate the communication. The details will be adapted or deleted to the extent possible and depending on the technical opportunities. Your request will be treated as soon as possible. We will meet your needs as much as possible, except if it is not possible because of the interest of the company or because of a legal requirement. Objection to the use of your email address for newsletters, promotions and marketing actions of SNICK EuroIngredients, can be easily exercised by yourself. You will always have the option to unsubscribe in each email that you will receive from us in this respect.

When there is a data breach whereby your rights and your protection of personal details are threatened to be violated and there is a high risk, the supervisory authority will be informed and the person concerned will be informed too in accordance with the Regulation.

SNICK EuroIngredients takes seriously the protection of your personal data and takes appropriate actions to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the feeling that your details are not well protected or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us via salessupport@snick.be.

You also have the right to file a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (DPA), on the following address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

 

Regarding minors:

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data of website visitors younger than 16 years old, except if they have the permission of their parents or guardian. However, we can not verify that a website visitor is older than 16 years old. Therefore, we recommend parents to be involved with the online activities of their children, preventing the collection of their data without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal details of a minor without a permission, please contact us via salessupport@snick.be so that we can delete the information.

 

Information on the website and liability:

By using this website, you accept and comply with the applicable general sales conditions and user conditions. SNICK EuroIngredients possesses the exclusive copyright and the intellectual rights of this website, its design and its entire content. The use of this website or parts thereof, in any form whatsoever is prohibited the prior written consent of SNICK EuroIngredients.

The information that you will find on our website about our products, is purely informative and general and can’t under no circumstances be considered as mandatory requirements. SNICK EuroIngredients accepts no liability for any damage anyone might suffer by proceeding on the information on our website. If you want further information regarding certain matters, please contact the company. SNICK EuroIngredients is not responsible for the content on external websites that are reachable through this website.

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites or services of thirds that are not managed by us and on which this privacy declaration isn’t applicable. We recommend you reading the privacy policy when you are visiting these website, and in extension all website.

 

Modifications:

SNICK EuroIngredients can make improvements, additions, changes to this privacy statement at any time for various reasons. The latest version is shown on this website.